Mileage Is Only the Start
Longer routes increase total cost, but route density, pickup access, and carrier availability can change the final estimate.
Most vehicle shipments cost between $500 and $2,500. The final price depends on distance, vehicle size, open or enclosed trailer choice, route demand, pickup speed, fuel costs, weather, carrier availability near the pickup and delivery locations, and seasonal traffic.
TL;DR: Open transport on a major route is usually cheapest. Enclosed, rural, urgent, oversized, or peak-season shipments cost more.
Based on 18,000 shipments completed in 2025.
About this estimate: These planning ranges reflect completed shipments, route patterns, carrier availability, open and enclosed transport pricing, and interstate auto transport market conditions. Final quotes may vary by ZIP code, vehicle size, pickup timing, fuel prices, and carrier acceptance.
AutoTransport.com uses vehicle shipping, enclosed transport, interstate auto transport, freight logistics, and car hauling patterns to compare distance, trailer type, monthly trends, busy routes, expensive lanes, and state-level cost patterns before a live carrier quote.
Distance is one of the strongest pricing signals. Longer routes cost more in total, while the average cost per mile often becomes more efficient.
| Shipping Distance | Estimated Open Transport Cost | Estimated Enclosed Transport Cost |
|---|---|---|
| 0-500 miles | $500-$900 | $900-$1,400 |
| 500-1,000 miles | $800-$1,300 | $1,200-$1,900 |
| 1,000-2,000 miles | $1,100-$1,700 | $1,700-$2,500 |
| 2,000+ miles | $1,300-$2,100 | $2,000-$3,200 |
Pricing note: These ranges reflect common national market patterns for standard vehicles. Oversized, inoperable, enclosed, expedited, remote, or peak-season shipments may price higher.
Route-level examples show how mileage, fuel pressure, accessorial fees, and market trends can change the final shipping price.
| Route | Average Miles | Base Rate | Cost Per Mile | Fuel Surcharge | Accessorial Fees | Final Shipping Price | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA to Phoenix, AZ | 372 | $520 | $1.40 | $68 | $35 | $623 | Stable |
| Dallas, TX to Atlanta, GA | 781 | $1,090 | $1.39 | $145 | $55 | $1,290 | Rising |
| Chicago, IL to Denver, CO | 1,003 | $1,355 | $1.35 | $182 | $70 | $1,607 | Stable |
| Miami, FL to Charlotte, NC | 731 | $995 | $1.36 | $128 | $45 | $1,168 | Declining |
| Seattle, WA to San Francisco, CA | 808 | $1,185 | $1.47 | $156 | $60 | $1,401 | Rising |
| New York, NY to Boston, MA | 215 | $390 | $1.81 | $42 | $40 | $472 | Stable |
| Metric | Average Value |
|---|---|
| Average Route Miles | 652 miles |
| Average Cost Per Mile | $1.46 |
| Average Fuel Surcharge | $120 |
| Average Final Shipping Price | $1,094 |
| Trend Category | Routes Affected | Pricing Impact | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rising | Dallas to Atlanta, Seattle to San Francisco | Higher fuel and demand pressure | Book early and compare carrier capacity |
| Stable | Los Angeles to Phoenix, Chicago to Denver, New York to Boston | Predictable rate environment | Use standard quote planning |
| Declining | Miami to Charlotte | Lower seasonal demand | Compare flexible-date options |
Busy lanes often have more truck movement, faster pickup options, and more competitive pricing. Prices can still rise during peak travel periods when customer demand exceeds available carrier space.
| Busiest Shipping Lane | Route Type | Demand Level | Cost Impact | Best Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California to Texas | State-to-state | Very High | Usually competitive | Popular long-distance move |
| California to Florida | Coast-to-coast | Very High | Moderate to high | Cross-country estimate |
| New York to Florida | Snowbird route | Very High | Seasonal swings | Winter route planning |
| Texas to Florida | Southern corridor | High | Often reasonable | Regional long-haul move |
| Illinois to Florida | Midwest-to-South | High | Seasonal swings | Winter relocation |
| California to Washington | West Coast | High | Often competitive | Regional route comparison |
| New York to California | Coast-to-coast | High | Higher due to distance | Premium long-haul estimate |
| Arizona to California | Southwest corridor | High | Usually affordable | Fast regional shipping |
| Georgia to Florida | Southeast corridor | High | Lower distance cost | Short-haul estimate |
| Colorado to Texas | Mountain-to-South | Medium-High | Moderate | Mid-distance pricing |
Pricing note: High-volume lanes can still become expensive during weather events, holidays, and peak moving weeks.
Monthly averages reflect common open-carrier pricing behavior. October and April often see more balanced pricing, while July, August, December, and January can run higher on many routes.
| Month | Average National Shipping Price | Typical Market Trend |
|---|---|---|
| January | ,050– ,350 | Higher demand on snowbird routes |
| February | ,000– ,300 | Moderate winter pricing |
| March | $950– ,250 | Demand begins to rise |
| April | $900– ,200 | Often more balanced pricing |
| May | $950– ,300 | Moving season starts |
| June | ,100– ,450 | Peak summer demand |
| July | ,150– ,500 | One of the busiest months |
| August | ,100– ,450 | High demand before school season |
| September | $950– ,250 | Demand begins to cool |
| October | $900– ,200 | Often competitive pricing |
| November | $950– ,300 | Holiday and snowbird movement begins |
| December | ,050– ,400 | Holiday demand and winter delays |
Pricing note: Estimates are for standard open transport. Enclosed, expedited, oversized, or remote shipments may fall outside these ranges.
The index uses 100 as a normal pricing month. A score above 100 signals stronger pricing pressure. A score below 100 suggests more favorable conditions for customers with flexible timing.
| Month | 2026 Shipping Index | Expected Price Level | Market Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 112 | Above Average | Snowbird routes and winter weather can raise carrier demand. |
| February | 106 | Slightly Above Average | Demand remains steady on southern and coastal routes. |
| March | 101 | Near Average | Spring shipping activity begins to increase gradually. |
| April | 96 | Below Average | Often a more balanced month for carrier availability. |
| May | 103 | Slightly Above Average | Relocation and college move-out demand begins to rise. |
| June | 118 | High | Summer moving season creates stronger national demand. |
| July | 123 | Very High | One of the busiest months for vehicle transport. |
| August | 119 | High | Back-to-school moves and summer relocations keep demand elevated. |
| September | 98 | Near Average | Demand usually cools after peak summer season. |
| October | 94 | Below Average | Often one of the better months for flexible auto transport pricing. |
| November | 104 | Slightly Above Average | Holiday shipping and early snowbird movement can increase prices. |
| December | 116 | High | Holiday demand, weather delays, and limited carrier availability may raise rates. |
Expensive routes usually combine long mileage with limited return freight, remote access, weather exposure, or special handling. Alaska, Hawaii, remote Northeast, and long coast-to-coast routes often price higher.
| Shipping Route | Estimated Open Transport Cost | Estimated Enclosed Transport Cost | Why Prices Are Higher |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL to Seattle, WA | ,700–$2,400 | $2,500–$3,800 | Long distance with limited direct carrier flow. |
| New York, NY to Los Angeles, CA | ,500–$2,200 | $2,300–$3,500 | Coast-to-coast mileage and premium vehicle demand. |
| Boston, MA to Phoenix, AZ | ,400–$2,100 | $2,100–$3,300 | Seasonal snowbird traffic and long mileage. |
| Chicago, IL to San Diego, CA | ,300–$2,000 | $2,000–$3,100 | Long route with high summer demand. |
| Denver, CO to Miami, FL | ,400–$2,100 | $2,200–$3,400 | Weather changes and long interstate distance. |
| Portland, OR to Orlando, FL | ,600–$2,300 | $2,400–$3,700 | Cross-country mileage and limited enclosed capacity. |
| San Francisco, CA to Bangor, ME | ,800–$2,600 | $2,700–$4,000 | Remote Northeast delivery and coast-to-coast distance. |
| Dallas, TX to Anchorage, AK | $2,500–$4,500 | $4,000–$6,500 | Alaska logistics, weather, and limited routes. |
| Honolulu, HI to Miami, FL | $3,000–$5,500 | $4,500–$7,500 | Ocean freight, port handling, and inland transport. |
| Bozeman, MT to Key West, FL | ,700–$2,500 | $2,600–$3,900 | Remote pickup and difficult delivery access. |
States with large metro areas, strong interstate access, auction activity, port traffic, and steady carrier movement often produce more competitive transport pricing.
| State | Estimated Open Transport Range | Why It May Be Cheaper |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | $700– ,300 | High snowbird demand and many active carrier lanes. |
| Texas | $650– ,250 | Major metro hubs and strong interstate access. |
| California | $750– ,400 | High shipping volume and many coastal routes. |
| Georgia | $600– ,150 | Atlanta is a major Southeast transport hub. |
| Arizona | $700– ,300 | Popular snowbird and relocation routes. |
| North Carolina | $650– ,200 | Growing metro areas and good East Coast access. |
| Illinois | $700– ,300 | Chicago creates strong Midwest carrier coverage. |
| Ohio | $600– ,150 | Central location with many interstate routes. |
| Pennsylvania | $650– ,250 | Dense metro areas and Northeast carrier traffic. |
| New Jersey | $650– ,250 | Close to major ports, auctions, and Northeast lanes. |
Longer routes increase total cost, but route density, pickup access, and carrier availability can change the final estimate.
Seasonality, diesel costs, weather, holidays, and peak moving periods can increase pressure on carrier rates.
Open transport is usually the lowest-cost option, while enclosed transport adds protection for higher-value vehicles.
A vehicle shipping estimate starts with the route, then adjusts for the vehicle and service level. Dense interstate auto transport lanes such as California to Texas or New York to Florida usually have more carrier movement. Remote pickups, urgent timing, enclosed transport, and freight logistics constraints can narrow the carrier pool and increase the price.
ZIP codes help estimate mileage, truck access, route density, and whether a carrier needs to detour.
Year, make, model, size, modifications, and running condition affect space, weight, and loading.
Open, enclosed, expedited, and door-to-door transport each use different carrier capacity and pricing logic.
| Detail Needed | How It Changes the Estimate |
|---|---|
| Pickup and delivery ZIP codes | Measures route distance, carrier density, and pickup difficulty. |
| Vehicle year, make, and model | Helps determine trailer space, weight class, and loading requirements. |
| Running condition | Non-running vehicles may need winching or special loading equipment. |
| Open or enclosed trailer | Open is more available; enclosed provides more protection at a higher cost. |
| Pickup window | Flexible dates give dispatchers more room to match the right carrier. |
Clear pricing. Real route insight. Human support.
Car shipping quotes can be different for the same mileage because distance is only one pricing factor. Vehicle size, route demand, trailer type, fuel costs, pickup timing, weather, rural access, and carrier availability all affect the final transport estimate.
Longer trips cost more in total, but the cost per mile often drops because fixed pickup, loading, dispatch, and trailer-positioning costs are spread over a longer distance.
A sedan usually takes less space than a lifted truck, full-size SUV, cargo van, or heavy-duty pickup. More space and weight can reduce how many vehicles a carrier can load.
Open carriers are common and cost less. Enclosed carriers offer more protection, but fewer trucks are available and each trailer carries fewer vehicles.
Summer relocations, college moves, winter snowbird traffic, holidays, storms, and low carrier supply can tighten the market and push rates higher.
Open transport is the practical choice for most daily drivers, dealership vehicles, and standard long-distance moves. Enclosed transport is best when the vehicle’s value, age, finish, rarity, or owner preference justifies added protection.
| Factor | Open Transport | Enclosed Transport |
|---|---|---|
| Average Cost | Lower | 30%-60% higher |
| Vehicle Protection | Basic road exposure | High protection from weather and debris |
| Best For | Daily-use vehicles | Luxury, classic, exotic, or collectible cars |
| Availability | More common | More limited |
Compare transport type, provider model, timing, and seasonal pricing factors before choosing a shipping option.
| Factor | Broker | Carrier |
|---|---|---|
| Role | Connects customers with licensed carriers | Physically transports the vehicle |
| Pricing Access | Can compare multiple carrier offers | Offers pricing from one fleet only |
| Availability | Broader route coverage | Limited to carrier's own lanes |
| Best For | Finding flexible pricing and pickup windows | Direct coordination with the truck operator |
| Factor | Shipping a Vehicle | Driving Yourself |
|---|---|---|
| Time Commitment | Minimal personal travel time | Requires full driving time |
| Vehicle Wear | No added mileage | Adds mileage, tire wear, and maintenance use |
| Extra Costs | Carrier fee | Fuel, hotels, meals, tolls, and possible repairs |
| Best For | Long-distance moves or busy schedules | Short routes or flexible travel plans |
| Season | Typical Pricing Trend | Reason | Booking Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Moderate to high on snowbird routes | Higher demand to southern states | Book 1-2 weeks early |
| Spring | Moderate | Balanced demand and carrier availability | Good time to compare rates |
| Summer | Higher | Peak moving season | Book early for better pricing |
| Fall | Moderate to lower | Demand often softens after summer | Look for flexible-date savings |
| Factor | Standard Shipping | Expedited Shipping |
|---|---|---|
| Pickup Speed | Usually within a flexible window | Prioritized pickup |
| Average Cost | Lower | Higher due to priority dispatch |
| Best For | Flexible timelines | Urgent moves, auctions, or tight deadlines |
| Carrier Matching | Standard availability | Faster carrier assignment |
Rates move throughout the year because carrier supply and customer demand rarely stay even. The cheapest window is usually when trucks are available and customers are not competing for the same lane.
| Season | Average Open Transport Cost | Market Pattern |
|---|---|---|
| Winter | $1,250 | Snowbird routes, storms, and holiday timing can affect availability. |
| Spring | $1,050 | Often balanced, especially outside major relocation weeks. |
| Summer | $1,450 | Peak moving season often increases demand and pickup pressure. |
| Fall | $1,100 | Demand usually cools, creating more flexible pricing on many routes. |
Pricing note: Seasonal averages are modeled from common national open-carrier pricing behavior. Exact pricing depends on current carrier acceptance, diesel costs, and route density.
Move Your Vehicle With Confidence, Coast to Coast.
A low quote is useful only if it can attract a qualified carrier. Reliable pricing should make the service clear: trailer type, pickup window, delivery expectations, insurance requirements, and whether the vehicle needs special handling.
Door-to-door transport for sedans, coupes, hatchbacks, family cars, and daily drivers.
Learn About Car ShippingOpen or enclosed transport for SUVs, pickup trucks, lifted trucks, vans, and larger vehicles.
Explore SUV ShippingEnclosed carrier options for luxury, exotic, collector, antique, and high-value vehicles.
View Luxury TransportTransport options for dealerships, auctions, rental fleets, businesses, and multi-car moves.
See Fleet TransportFaster pickup options for customers who need urgent or time-sensitive shipping.
Compare Fast OptionsLong-distance vehicle transport across state lines and major nationwide routes.
View Nationwide ShippingEstimates account for more than mileage, including vehicle size, route density, carrier supply, timing, and trailer type.
Support covers local, long-distance, cross-country, coast-to-coast, open, enclosed, expedited, and door-to-door moves.
Customers can speak with transport specialists who explain options, pricing pressure, and booking timing before dispatch.
Diesel costs and truck supply can change a quote quickly. When fuel rises or fewer carriers serve a lane, the rate often needs to increase to attract a qualified truck. When many carriers already run the route, pricing is usually more competitive.
| Market Factor | Condition | Likely Cost Impact | How It Affects the Estimate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low fuel prices | Stable diesel rates | Lower pressure | Can support more budget-friendly estimates. |
| High fuel prices | Rising operating costs | Higher pressure | May create fuel-related rate adjustments. |
| High carrier availability | Many trucks on the lane | More competitive | Common on major metro-to-metro routes. |
| Low carrier availability | Fewer trucks nearby | Higher pickup cost | Common with rural pickups or unusual routes. |
| Seasonal shortage | Peak moving demand | Higher rate | Often seen in summer and snowbird periods. |
Driving may look cheaper, but long trips add fuel, hotels, meals, time off, mileage, tire wear, and breakdown risk. Shipping is often more practical when the move is long-distance or the vehicle should avoid extra road miles.
Open carrier transport is usually the cheapest option for a standard vehicle. Pricing is often better when the route connects major cities, the pickup window is flexible, and the shipment is booked before urgent timing is required.
Most vehicle shipments take a few days to two weeks. Timing depends on mileage, weather, traffic, route conditions, trailer type, and carrier scheduling. Cross-country routes usually take longer than regional or nearby state-to-state moves.
Quotes differ because companies may use different carrier networks, pickup windows, trailer types, dispatch methods, and service levels. A rate also changes when fuel prices, route demand, and available truck space change.
Yes. Enclosed transport usually costs more because the trailer carries fewer vehicles and provides more protection from weather, road debris, and exposure. It is commonly chosen for luxury, exotic, classic, and collector cars.
Some carriers allow limited personal items, but restrictions apply. Extra weight can affect safety, pricing, and insurance. Loose items should not block visibility, interfere with loading, or exceed the carrier’s stated limits.
AutoTransport.com provides nationwide vehicle transport support for cars, pickup trucks, commercial vehicles, fleet units, and specialty shipments. Customers can review options, speak with a specialist, and choose a transport plan that matches the vehicle and route.
| Support Area | Information |
|---|---|
| Logistics Specialists | 150+ professional vehicle transport specialists. |
| Agent Availability | Available 7 days a week. |
| Logistics Support Hours | 7:00 AM – 10:00 PM. |
| Customer Service | Available 24 hours a day, including overnight support. |
| Claims Assistance | Dedicated claims department. |
| Fraud Prevention | Dedicated fraud department. |
A useful estimate should explain the market, not hide it. AutoTransport.com combines route knowledge, pricing context, and human support so customers can make a clearer decision before booking.
AutoTransport.com helps customers compare vehicle shipping, enclosed transport, interstate auto transport, freight logistics, and car hauling options with support before, during, and after pickup.
| Experience | 30+ years in vehicle transport and logistics support. |
|---|---|
| Coverage | Nationwide shipping across major cities, rural areas, and long-distance routes. |
| Support | Customer assistance before, during, and after transport. |
| Transport Options | Open, enclosed, expedited, door-to-door, fleet, and specialty vehicle shipping. |
AutoTransport.com builds 2026 car shipping price ranges by comparing lane distance, open versus enclosed trailer type, vehicle size, pickup and delivery ZIP code accessibility, fuel pressure, seasonal demand, and carrier availability. The ranges shown on this page are planning estimates, not guaranteed final rates, because the carrier market changes daily by route and pickup timing.
Each estimate starts with mileage and route type. Metro-to-metro routes usually price more efficiently than rural routes because carriers can load more vehicles with fewer detours.
Sedans, compact SUVs, large trucks, lifted vehicles, inoperable cars, and enclosed shipments use different carrier space and equipment. That changes the final quote even when mileage is the same.
Prices are adjusted for pickup speed, seasonality, diesel costs, weather delays, holiday pressure, and whether enough carriers are already moving through the requested lane.
Route demand matters because carriers do not price every mile the same way. A popular interstate lane with steady carrier traffic can cost less than a similar-distance route that requires rural pickup, limited truck access, or a difficult delivery area.
California car shipping to Texas car shipping is usually one of the stronger lanes because it connects large metro areas and high-volume interstate corridors. Open transport often prices more competitively than less active long-distance routes.
New York car shipping to Florida car shipping can change sharply by season. Snowbird movement, holiday timing, and carrier direction can affect whether the route prices near average or above average.
Florida to California car shipping is a long coast-to-coast shipment. Open carrier transport is usually the best-value option, while enclosed transport and oversized vehicles can raise the quote.
Chicago car shipping to Arizona car shipping can be affected by winter weather, seasonal relocation demand, and carrier positioning between Midwest and Southwest markets.
Seattle and Washington car shipping to Miami car shipping is typically more expensive because it combines long distance with fewer direct carrier options. Flexible pickup timing can help reduce pricing pressure.
Rural locations can increase cost even when mileage looks similar on paper. Carriers may need extra time, fuel, or a meeting point near a major road to complete pickup or delivery.
The estimates on this page combine AutoTransport.com route-pricing knowledge with public transportation and fuel-market references. Source notes help customers and search engines understand why diesel prices, seasonality, and carrier availability can change vehicle shipping estimates.
It estimates vehicle transport pricing by reviewing route distance, pickup and delivery ZIP codes, vehicle details, trailer type, timing, route demand, and carrier availability.
Distance, route demand, vehicle size, trailer type, fuel prices, pickup timing, carrier availability, and seasonal pressure usually have the largest impact.
Yes. Enclosed transport usually costs more because it offers greater protection, uses specialized equipment and carries fewer vehicles per trailer. Customers shipping luxury vehicles often choose enclosed auto transport.
Open carrier transport is usually the cheapest option for a standard vehicle, especially on major metro routes with flexible pickup timing.
Driving may be cheaper for short trips, but shipping can be more practical for long distances when fuel, hotels, meals, mileage, wear, time, and risk are included.
April and October are often more favorable because demand is usually more balanced than peak summer, holiday, and snowbird seasons.
Yes. Non-running vehicles can be transported, but winching or special loading equipment may increase the final cost.
Customers can see how distance, timing, route demand, trailer type, and vehicle details affect car shipping rates.
Support includes standard cars, SUVs, pickup trucks, luxury vehicles, classic cars, fleets, and cross-country moves.
Customers can review the estimate, ask questions, and choose the right shipping option before scheduling transport.
Get a Better Vehicle Shipping Estimate
Review your route, vehicle type, timing, and trailer choice before booking. AutoTransport.com can help you compare open, enclosed, cross-country, expedited, and door-to-door vehicle shipping options.
Get Instant Auto Shipping Quote Call 800-757-7125I am grateful to be able to work with such a large and hard working team, with over ten years of experience in the car transport industry. I know for a fact that we will be able to take care of you, and together we will go further.